skip to Main Content

The website published on the domain name www.portstephensferryservice.com.au was designed and developed by BAY FERRY TOURS PTY LTD. By accessing this website, you and/or any organisation you represent for the purpose of accessing this website expressly agree to all the Conditions of Terms Of Use of this Website, including our Copyright Policy and Privacy Policy, as set out below.

If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our Copyright Policy and Privacy Policy, govern BAY FERRY TOURS PTY LTD relationship with you, in relation to this website.

The term “BAY FERRY TOURS PTY LTD” or “us” or “we” refers to the owner of the website designed and developed on this web domain, whose Australian Business Number is 13 627 888 895. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The following Terms and Conditions of Website Usage, Copyright Policy and Privacy Policy as outlined below, are current and effective as of 20 December 2018.

1. Terms and Conditions of Website Usage

The Conditions of Terms of Use of this Website apply to individuals and/or companies accessing this website either directly or via a third party, a third party link, a social media link, and/or any media including but not limited to USB, external hard drive, CDROM, printed press, laptop, PC, smart phone, iPhone, QR code, iPad, tablet, video, email, or any other such media that facilitates access to the content on this website, or directs access to this website and the content and images held on this website.

The Terms and Conditions of Use of this Website covers all information presented on this website, including but not limited to the design, layout, appearance, graphics, copyrighted images, copyright claimed images, licensed images and/or words, descriptions and written content.

Reproduction of this website is prohibited other than in accordance with the Copyright Policy below, which forms part of these Terms and Conditions of Website Usage.

The purpose of this website is solely for the promotion and sale of services and products provided by BAY FERRY TOURS PTY LTD. All other third party information is provided as a resource and should not be relied upon unless verified verbally or in writing with the third party.

This website is hosted on a secure server with an authenticated SSL certificate that conforms to auDA Industry standards – www.auda.org.au.

BAY FERRY TOURS PTY LTD accepts no liability for loss in relation to information published on this website. Individuals and/or companies browsing so at their own risk, and release BAY FERRY TOURS PTY LTD from all and any claims of loss.

Any individual and/or company that purchases ferry travel through this website, does so at their own risk as determined by the Terms and Conditions of Travel, set out on this link.

BAY FERRY TOURS PTY LTD will not be held responsible for incorrect information or outbound links relating to third party information published or accessed through this website.

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of Australia.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

The Terms and Conditions of Website Usage may change from time to time, please ensure you check back on this page.


2. Copyright Policy

Copyright © 2018 Bay Ferry Tours Pty Ltd ABN 13627888895. All Rights Reserved.

Except as permitted by the copyright law applicable to you, you may not reproduce or copy any content on this website, including but not limited to design, layout, appearance, graphics, files, words, descriptions or images used on this website, timetables, weather information, safety and boarding information, terms of travel, attractions under “Things to Do” and FAQ’s (frequently asked questions). .

The Australian Copyright Act allows certain uses of content from the internet without the copyright owner’s permission. This includes use by educational institutions and by Commonwealth and State governments, provided fair compensation is paid. For more information, see www.copyright.com.au and www.copyright.org.au.

ALL IMAGES used on this website are subject to copyright claims. Some images are subject to expressed licensing conditions, as purchased and licensed by Bay Ferry Tours Pty Ltd, or owned by third parties and approved for use on this website. Under no circumstance may ANY image be copied from this website, for any purpose whatsoever.

The Copyright owner of images and of words and/or descriptions used on this website may receive compensation for the use of their content by educational institutions and governments, including from licensing schemes managed by Copyright Agency. No words and/or descriptions contained within this website may be copied / duplicated for any personal or commercial purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to printed media, fliers, brochures, posters, signage or video, without the express written permission of BAY FERRY TOURS PTY LTD.

3. Privacy Policy

BAY FERRY TOURS PTY LTD is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect may include: names, postcodes, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by correspondence, telephone or facsimile, by email, via www.portstephensferryservice.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, cookies or from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or the policy of authorised third parties.

Bay Ferry Tours Pty Ltd collects your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing / marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. Under no circumstance will your Personal Information be passed to a ANY third party, whatsoever.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

What we do with the Personal Information we gather

BAY FERRY TOURS PTY LTD may require this information to understand your needs and to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping including for COVID-19 contact tracing, and AMSA / Maritime and NSW Marine Parks obligations, for up to a period of 7 years
  • To provide you with information on our range of products and services, our terms of travel, and information on booking confirmations.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided, unless you have specifically opted out to receive such information.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
  • We may contact you by email, phone or email.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practical to do so, BAY FERRY TOURS PTY LTD will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information WILL NOT be disclosed under any circumstance to any third party.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which may be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

BAY FERRY TOURS PTY LTD will not charge any fee for your access request.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Email:
Bay Ferry Tours Pty Ltd
Email: bookings@portstephensferryservice.com.au

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time, please ensure you check back on this page.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

BAY FERRY TOURS PTY LTD
bookings@portstephensferryservice.com.au
Telephone : 0412 682 117

 

Back To Top